Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. When you use our website we obtain (a very limited amount of) personal information about you. We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information. If you decide to make use of our services we will have to collect more of your personal information. This is explained in our Application Privacy Notice which is available once you sign up. When you visit the website you are also subject to our Website Terms.

We will keep your information confidential and will only share your information if we are legally required to do so, if we must do so in order to fulfil our agreement with you or if you have given your consent.

We have tried to keep fine print to a minimum, but if you have any questions, please contact support@plentify.co.za. All of the clauses are important, but the consequences of some are more important than others. These terms, we have highlighted like this.

1 Who are you sharing your information with

1.1 Who we are

1.1.1 You are sharing your information with Plentify (Pty) Ltd. Our registration number is 2017/018535/07. Our address is 407-4 Woodstock Exchange, 66 Albert Rd, Woodstock, Cape Town. We will refer to ourselves as ‘Plentify’, ‘us’ or ‘we’.

1.1.2 When we refer to ourselves we include our shareholders, directors and employees.

1.1.3 You can contact us at support@plentify.co.za for more information about what we do.

1.2 Who we share your information with

Sometimes we may need to share your personal information in order to keep our website up and running, provide services to you or if we are legally required to.

1.2.1 We make use of suppliers or service providers we trust to assist us with our website. For instance, if you book a consultation with us, you are sharing your information with a service provider. They have agreed to keep your personal information secure, confidential and to only use it for the purposes for which we sent it to them.

1.2.2 Some of these service providers may be located in other countries that may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa. If this is the case, we require that they undertake to protect the personal information of our customers to the same level as we do.

1.2.3 Sometimes we will be required by law to share your information. For instance, if we receive a valid warrant.

2 What information we collect and why

First up, it is important to know that we do not collect much personal information when you use the website. But, once you decide to make use of our services and you sign up for our application that changes. The application has its own privacy notice which will be made available to you when you sign up.

2.1 We collect information while you use the website

We use this information to help us improve our website and online services.

2.1.1 When you visit www.plentify.io we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services.

2.1.2 The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

2.2 We use cookies

We use cookies to optimise your website experience.

2.2.1 A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the website.

2.2.2 We use:

2.2.2.1 cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website;

2.2.2.2 Google Analytics and session cookies to track page views and user data and to  optimise your web experience; and

2.2.2.3 Wordfence cookies to identify you and to track user logins.

2.2.3 You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google’s Ad Preferences Manager.

2.3 We allow you to subscribe to our newsletter

2.3.1 You may be able to subscribe to our newsletter on the website. All information you need to provide is your email address.

2.3.2 You will always be given the opportunity to unsubscribe when we send you the newsletter and you can contact us at support@plentify.co.za at any other time to unsubscribe.

2.3.3 We will not use this information for any other purpose.

2.4 We allow you to request us to contact you about our services

2.4.1 You can ask us to contact you or book a consultation on our website to discuss our services.

2.4.2 In order to do that, we request your name, contact number and email address and to leave us a message. We will only use this information to provide you with the information you requested.

3 How we protect it

3.1 Reasonable security

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

3.1.1 We have implemented reasonable security safeguards based on the sensitivity of the personal information to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

3.1.2 For example we regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

3.1.3 But no system is perfect and we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

3.2 Breach notification

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy should something happen. We let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

4 Your rights and responsibilities

4.1 You will be protected by POPI

4.1.1 Your personal information will be protected by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). POPI prescribes how personal information must be collected, used and stored in order to protect the information and your privacy.

4.1.2 POPI creates an Information Regulator, who will be responsible for ensuring that entities manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

4.2 You have the right to know

You have the right to know what kind of personal information we have about you, to correct it, and to opt out of marketing.

4.2.1 You have the right to ask:

4.2.1.1 What personal information we have about you;

4.2.1.2 what information we sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;

4.2.1.3 us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information;

4.2.1.4 to unsubscribe from our newsletter or any other direct marketing;

4.2.1.5 object to the processing of your personal information.

4.2.2 You can contact us at support@plentify.co.za

4.2.3 It can take us up to 5 business days to respond to your request.

4.2.4 In certain cases we may require proof of your identity in order to combat fraud.

4.2.5 Changes to some of your information may be subject to additional requirements to prove that the new information is correct.

4.3 Do not over-share

4.3.1 Never provide more personal information than we ask for.

4.3.2 Never give us your banking details, credit card details or any passwords.

4.3.3 If you do give us unnecessary information, we will not retain it.

Please click here to view our website terms